There were 290 entries judged and 136 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey And Jason Leib
CarHop29A: Fruit BeerJohnson County Brewing Society
2ndMarshall Van TuylBase Of V20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAndrew Jones
Co-Brewer: Brian Jones
Barnyard Amber Ale19A: American Amber AleMoM

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysLevitation1A: American Light Lager
2ndNathan HopperOld Man Shoes1B: American Lager
3rdKellan StecHellion5C: German Exportbier

Table 2: Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey And Jason Leib
Comeback Pils5D: German Pils
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Lager36A: Pre Lager
3rdMarshall Van TuylOscar Bait3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 3: Amber Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey And Jason Leib
Casa Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndDavid Thompson2fer3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdDavid ThompsonThird Times A Charm6A: Marzen

Table 4: Dark Lager and Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScot LongSlama-Jama-Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndScot LongPirate Pils8B: Schwarzbier
3rdRandy PrattDopple9A: Doppelbock

Table 5: English Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim DoreG'Day IPA12C: English IPA
2ndLane PulsOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdTONY DIPLACITO
Co-Brewer: Tim Filley, Danny Coltrane
Fairway Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 6: Scottish / Irish / Mild (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin ThuringerSnake Oil15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndTim HayesMini Kilt14A: Scottish Light
3rdBryan ShepardShep's Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 7: American Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Fermenting Minds
Cascade Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMichael WellsA Pale Horse18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRyan PfannenstielSky Blue Sky V318B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: Other Pale American (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Anhorn Illegally Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndJeremy KneelandWhirligig 1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdOwen Forck
Co-Brewer: Aaron Forck
Forck'n Good!1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 9: Amber American (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Jones
Co-Brewer: Brian Jones
Barnyard Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndTimothy ElderJD #635A: Kentucky Common
3rdPat Davis"Gold Digger"19B: California Common

Table 10: Porter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Jones
Co-Brewer: Brian Jones
Rusted Classic Porter20A: American Porter
2ndJon MormanHodor Porter13C: English Porter
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerLuke - I'm Your PORTER20A: American Porter

Table 11: Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas StrainUtterly Coco Chocolate Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndTONY DIPLACITO
Co-Brewer: Tim Filley
Town Hall Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdSteve WilliamsGreen Hat Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 12: Strong Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylBase Of V20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDavid SchumacherThe Best Trumpet20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMichael WellsSeventh Trumpet 20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylKessler Effect21A: American IPA
2ndRobert RysMonster IPA21A: American IPA
3rdTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey And Jason Leib
Not So Hoppy IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysGrim Reaper21B: Black IPA
2ndRandy PrattTransmogrification21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDavid MannQuarter Quarter21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: German Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMyles BurkemperBaby Weiz10A: Weissbier
2ndDavid ThompsonHat Trick Weizen10C: Weizenbock
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerWhat Dark Wheat You Have10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 16: Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Wit24A: Witbier
2ndRebecca Pemberton Bdg24C: Biere de Garde
3rdBryan ShepardShep's Royal Whit24A: Witbier

Table 17: Strong Belgian (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary BlackBrussells Brunch Saison25B: Saison
2ndMichael McVey
Co-Brewer: Jason Leib
Undercover Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Fermenting Minds
French Saison25B: Saison

Table 18: Trappist (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary BlackStan's Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdTim Hayes2 Pack Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: Strong Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylBlushing Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndBryan ShepardShep's Lost Ale17A: English Strong Ale
3rdJeremiah FieglUtopian Descent17D: English Barleywine

Table 20: Sour (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Thuringer
Co-Brewer: Jonathon Williamson, Pippin Williamson, Tim Ryan, Tim Squires, Ryan Pfannenstiel, Andrew Lagerstrom, David Schumacher And Joe Cizek
Get Your Kriek On!23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndNathan Hopper
Co-Brewer: Mr. David Schumacher
Don't Kill The Vibe, Girl. 23D: Lambic
3rdMichael WellsWhere The Wild Things Are V23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 21: American Wild (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGrant WanerPredicate28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJohn TaddikenNew England Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdEric MartinBlack And Blue28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Fruit (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Squires
Co-Brewer: Mike McVey And Jason Leib
CarHop29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAmey PatwardhanRaspberry Tart29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael WellsBlueberry Parousia 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: Spice (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndOwen Forck
Co-Brewer: Aaron Forck
Forcklift Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMatthew WhiteQueens Macchiato 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Wood Aged (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerXXX (Tripel X)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMatthew WhiteYugenilla33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerEvery Dog Has Its Day RIS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 25: Smoked and Other (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKellan StecHellfire (Mesquite)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDavid StuckLibre Brewing FBS Clone34A: Clone Beer
3rdKurtis RatliffCasmonaut34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 26: Cider (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndMichael WellsBad Apple C1A: New World Cider
3rdMichael WellsApfelweinC2C: Applewine

Table 27: Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylBeyond The WallM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndAmanda Burkemper
Co-Brewer: Emily Webster, Stephanie Butler, Debbie Bakker
That's What She SaidM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdAmanda BurkemperPomegranateM2E: Melomel